Schedule

Teepee Creek Stampede

2018 Schedule

 

Tuesday, July 10, 2018 -- LET THE WILD WEEK BEGIN...

7am to 10am -- Teepee Creek Stampede KICK-OFF Pancake Breakfast at Keddie's Tack and Western Wear

  • Enjoy a FREE pancake breakfast at Keddie's Tack and Western Wear to kick off the 102nd Annual Teepee Creek Stampede!! Then stop in the store to get all your Stampede'in gear!

Wednesday, July 11, 2018

11:00 am to 2:00 pm  -- Teepee Creek Stampede KICK-OFF BBQ lunch at Redwood Inn & Suites

  • Teepee Creek BBQ Kick Off, join us for a yummy cheeseburger! We're located just North Of Grande Prairie on Hwy #2.

6:00 pm to 10:00 pm -- TP Stampede Local Team Roping Jackpot

Thursday, July 12, 2018 -- PEMBINA PIPELINE presents FAMILY DAY at the Teepee Creek Stampede

8:00 am to 11:00 am -- Pancake Breakfast supporting PARDS @ the Lyons Production Services Events Centre

  • Enjoy some delicious pancakes and sausage and watch some heavy horse pulling action!

8:00 am to 12:00 pm -- Peace Draft Horse Heavy Horse Pull Competition  @ the Lyons Production Services Events Centre

8:00 am to 4:00 pm -- Teepee Creek Stampede Future Stampeders Junior Rodeo @ the Main Rodeo Arena

12:00 pm to 3:00 pm -- Teepee Creek Stampede Queen Horsemanship Competition @ the Lyons Production Services Centre

1:00 pm to 4:00 pm -- Teepee Creek Stampede FAMILY DAY Activities:

  • Petting Zoo presented by Servus Credit Union
  • Meet an RCMP officer & Fire Fighter
  • Car Show with T-bird raffle to support the Alberta Summer Games
  • Face Painting
  • Meet a Rodeo Queen!
  • Bouncy Castles
  • Plus much more!

4:30 pm -- Tomshak Freestyle Motocross performance @ the Main Rodeo Arena

5:00 pm to 7:00 pm -- Family Night supper catered by Maddhatters provided by Pembina Pipeline @ the TP Enframe Barn

5:45 pm -- Family Night in the WILD! Grand Entry & Introduction of Miss Teepee Creek Stampede Queen Contestants

6:30 pm -- Chuckwagon Races, Night #1

  • All Pro Chuckwagon & Chariot Association Taste the Dust Tour
  • Western Chuckwagon Association GMC Pro Tour

7:00 pm -- TP Local Team Sorting Competition

9:00 pm -- All-ages FAMILY DANCE Featuring THE ROAD HAMMERS

Friday, July 13, 2018 -- Bring on some PRO RODEO!

8:00 am to 11:00 am -- Pancake Breakfast supporting PARDS @ TP Enframe Barn

8:00 am -- TP Stampede Local 3D Barrel Racing Jackpot @ the Lyons Production Services Events Centre

9:00 am -- Pro Rodeo Canada Slack Performance @ the Main Rodeo Arena

  • Some of your timed event favourites: Steer Wrestling, Barrel Racing & Tie-Down Roping

9:30 am -- Miss Teepee Creek Queen Competition Public Speaking @ the TP Church, in the infield

11:30 am to 1:00 pm -- BEHIND THE CHUTES Lunch with contestants @ the TP Church, in the infield

12:15 pm -- SHEEPEE TERROR (aka mutton bustin') @ the Main Rodeo Arena

12:45 pm -- 102nd Annual Teepee Creek Stampede Friday Afternoon Grand Entry

1:00 pm -- 102nd Annual Teepee Creek Stampede Friday ProRodeo Canada First Main Performance 

  • All the ProRodeo Canada events: Bareback riding, Steer Wrestling, Saddle Bronc, Team Roping, Novice bareback riding, novice saddle bronc, steer riding, Tie-down roping, ladies barrel racing, bull riding
  • With... Clown Crash Cooper,  Mini Chuckwagon races, and Trick rider RaeLynn Armstrong
  • AND some of your FAVOURITE WILD events that only we can bring you in Teepee Creek: Wild horse race & a TP Terror BUCK OFF!

2:00 pm -- Alberta Mounted Shooter's Association Competition @ the Lyons Production Services Events Centre

4:00 pm -- Miss Teepee Creek Queen Competition Personal Interviews @ the Teepee Creek Hall

4:30 pm -- Tomshak Freestyle Motocross performance @ the Main Rodeo Arena

5:00 pm to 7:00 pm -- Dinner catered by Maddhatters provided by Trackopolis @ the TP Enframe Barn

5:45 pm -- Friday NIGHT in the WILD! Evening Grand Entry

6:00 pm -- Peace Country Cutting Horse Association Competiton @ the Lyons Production Services Events Centre

6:00 pm -- WILD Pony Race @ the Main Rodeo Arena

6:30 pm -- Chuckwagon Races, Night #2

  • All Pro Chuckwagon & Chariot Association Taste the Dust Tour
  • Western Chuckwagon Association GMC Pro Tour

9:00 pm -- Beer Gardens (for ages 18+) Featuring DEAN BRODY

Saturday, July 14, 2018 -- Day 3, ya'll... how you feelin'?

8:00 am to 11:00 am -- Rodeo Royalty Pancake Breakfast @ TP Enframe Barn

8:00 am -- Alberta Cattleman's Team Penning Competition @ the Lyons Production Services Events Centre

9:30 am -- Miss Teepee Creek Queen Competition Fashion Show @ the TP Enframe Barn

11:30 am to 1:00 pm -- BEHIND THE CHUTES Lunch with contestants @ the TP Church, in the infield

12:15 pm -- SHEEPEE TERROR (aka mutton bustin') @ the Main Rodeo Arena

12:45 pm -- 102nd Annual Teepee Creek Stampede Saturday Afternoon Grand Entry

1:00 pm -- 102nd Annual Teepee Creek Stampede ProRodeo Canada Second Main Performance 

  • All the ProRodeo Canada events: Bareback riding, Steer Wrestling, Saddle Bronc, Team Roping, Novice bareback riding, novice saddle bronc, steer riding, Tie-down roping, ladies barrel racing, bull riding
  • With... Clown Crash Cooper,  Mini Chuckwagon races, and Trick rider RaeLynn Armstrong
  • AND some of your FAVOURITE WILD events that only we can bring you in Teepee Creek: Kids Calf Scramble, Wild Cow Milking, Wild horse race, Junior Wild Horse Race & a TP Terror BUCK OFF!

4:30 pm -- Big D Mini Buckers Competition @ the Main Rodeo Arena

5:00 pm -- Alberta Mounted Shooter's Association Competition @ the Lyons Production Services Events Centre

5:00 pm to 7:00 pm -- Dinner catered by Maddhatters provided by Curry's 24 Hour Towing @ the TP Enframe Barn

5:45 pm -- Saturday NIGHT in the WILD! Evening Grand Entry & Crowning of 2018 Miss Teepee Creek Stampede!

6:00 pm -- WILD Pony Race @ the Main Rodeo Arena

6:30 pm -- Chuckwagon Races, Night #3

  • All Pro Chuckwagon & Chariot Association Taste the Dust Tour
  • Western Chuckwagon Association GMC Pro Tour

9:00 pm -- Beer Gardens (for ages 18+) Featuring DERIC RUTTAN

Sunday, July 15, 2018 -- DAY 4 IN THE WILD... hanging in there?

8:00 am to 11:00 am -- Pancake Breakfast supporting Huntington's Disease @ TP Enframe Barn

8:00 am -- Alberta Cattleman's Team Penning Competition @ the Lyons Production Services Events Centre

10:00 am -- Cowboy Church @ the TP Enframe Barn

11:30 am to 1:00 pm -- BEHIND THE CHUTES Lunch with contestants @ the TP Church, in the infield

12:15 pm -- SHEEPEE TERROR (aka mutton bustin') @ the Main Rodeo Arena

12:45 pm -- 102nd Annual Teepee Creek Stampede Sunday Afternoon Grand Entry

1:00 pm -- 102nd Annual Teepee Creek Stampede ProRodeo Canada Third Main Performance 

  • All the ProRodeo Canada events: Bareback riding, Steer Wrestling, Saddle Bronc, Team Roping, Novice bareback riding, novice saddle bronc, steer riding, Tie-down roping, ladies barrel racing, bull riding
  • With... Clown Crash Cooper,  Mini Chuckwagon races, and Trick rider RaeLynn Armstrong
  • AND some of your FAVOURITE WILD events that only we can bring you in Teepee Creek: Kids Calf Scramble, Wild Cow Milking, Wild horse race, Junior Wild Horse Race & a TP Terror BUCK OFF!

4:30 pm -- Big D Mini Buckers Competition @ the Main Rodeo Arena

5:00 pm to 7:00 pm -- Dinner catered by Maddhatters @ the TP Enframe Barn

5:45 pm -- Sunday NIGHT in the WILD! Evening Grand Entry

6:00 pm -- WILD Pony Race @ the Main Rodeo Arena

6:30 pm -- Chuckwagon Races, Night #4

  • All Pro Chuckwagon & Chariot Association Taste the Dust Tour
  • Western Chuckwagon Association GMC Pro Tour

After the races... 

Buckle presentations to WCA and All Pro Champions!